CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Dongsheng Li
Leedah Inc.
1829 Chasewood Park Dr.
Marietta, GA 30066

RE: The tariff classification of Trichloromelamine, CAS No. 7673-09-8; 5-Nitrosalicylaldehyde, CAS No. 97-51-8; 4,4’-Diaminodiphenylmethane, CAS Nos. 83712-44-1 and 101-77-9; Di-tert-butyl dicarbonate, CAS No. 24424-99-5, and 5-Bromosalicylaldehyde, CAS No. 1761-61-1, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated September 20, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling concerning five chemical compounds.

The compound Trichloromelamine, also known as 1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triamine, N,N',N''-trichloro-, is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused triazine ring. The product, indicated for use as a sanitizer and disinfectant, is a U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) registered pesticide.

The applicable subheading for Trichloromelamine will be 2933.69.6021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

 This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov.

The compounds, 5-Nitrosalicylaldehyde and 5-Bromosalicylaldehyde are halogenated derivatives of an aldehyde-phenol (Salicylaldehyde) indicated for use as pharmaceutical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 5-Nitrosalicylaldehyde, also known as Benzaldehyde, 2-hydroxy-5-nitro-, and 5-Bromosalicylaldehye, also known as Benzaldehyde, 5-bromo-2-hydroxy-, will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The compound 4,4'-Diaminodiphenylmethane, also known as 4,4’Methylenedianiline, is an aromatic polyamine indicated for use as an epoxy hardening agent. The product, also used in the manufacture of high-performance polymers, is a U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) registered chemical.

The applicable subheading for 4,4'-Diaminodiphenylmethane, will be 2921.59.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thererof: Other: 4,4'-Methylenedianiline. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

The compound, Di-tert-butyl dicarbonate, also known as Dicarbonic acid, bis(1,1-dimethylethyl) ester, is an ester of an inorganic acid indicated for use as a reagent in organic synthesis. The carbonate ester reacts with amines to produce N-tert butoxycarbonyl (t-BOC) derivatives.

The applicable subheading for Di-tert-butyl dicarbonate will be 2920.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division